Author Topic: Tita in labyrinths  (Read 1308 times)

zedd151

  • Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 850
Re: Tita in labyrinths
« Reply #15 on: June 06, 2018, 06:21:26 AM »
Quote from: AW
It looks like there is something wrong with the video drivers

That's sound advice,  or should I say video advice.  You you are probably 100 %  correct

I'm my haste to get my OS down to a more manageable size,  I purposely neglected to install drivers.  The ones supplied by MS seem to work fairly well and no complaints or error messages from any programs that I run.   But I will now try to install just the video drivers and not the complete install without the gui interface for adjustments I'll never make.  As soon as I get home from work.

Sorry felipe for the hijack,  had to reply to aw


Later-------------------------------------------------------------------;

I reinstalled the video driver package. Have the same results, sad to say. I've done so much tinkering on this box it's hard to know which 'tinker' is causing this bug.

When I have a free weekend afternoon, I will do a complete factory reinstall of Windows 10 and the full driver ensemble. Of course I will not keep my computer set up that way.  I will re install my lighter version of Windows 10 from a backup. (That only takes 8 minutes or less to reinstall)
« Last Edit: June 06, 2018, 07:29:12 AM by zedd151 »
I'm not always the sharpest knife in the drawer, but I have my moments.  :P

daydreamer

  • Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 548
  • reach for the stars
Re: Tita in labyrinths
« Reply #16 on: June 06, 2018, 06:29:38 PM »
Actually windows supplies nice console functions. You can have a look to tita 32 bits or other console programs in this forum. Also the win api docs will help you a lot. Also (not an expert here), but if you have a question with it maybe i can help.  :idea:
nice Little game,but it doesnt work properly when rendering the 4 ghosts  :P
just kidding,great to make a 64bit game :t
so with so much experience with console games, you can tell all the escape codes?


Quote from Flashdance
Nick  :  When you give up your dream, you die.
*wears a flameproof asbestos suit*

felipe

  • Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 943
  • Eagles are just great!
Re: Tita in labyrinths
« Reply #17 on: June 07, 2018, 01:27:36 AM »
 :biggrin: I have actually used the Virtual-Key Codes.  And in my laters console programs i have used the easy name: VK_LEFT, VK_SPACE, ETC.  :idea: The code above was the first of the console games i did and when i ported to 64 bits now, i didn't intended almost any improvement (even with the comments).  :idea:
Pacman has always been a great game.  :icon14:
Felipe.

felipe

  • Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 943
  • Eagles are just great!
Re: Tita in labyrinths
« Reply #18 on: June 07, 2018, 01:49:59 AM »
Btw, thanks for trying it daydreamer. I hope you have enjoyed yesterday your national day celebration.  :t

I mean yesterday according to the forum date, i really don't know the date there in sweden.  :idea:
Felipe.

jj2007

  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8776
  • Assembler is fun ;-)
    • MasmBasic
Re: Tita in labyrinths
« Reply #19 on: June 07, 2018, 03:07:14 AM »
This is what I have:
Same for me on Win7-64 - no labyrinth, just one line of stars. It seems, though, that it prints the labyrinth lines, unfortunately all of them to the same row. Check your data section, and remember what CrLf means. Screenshot below.

daydreamer

  • Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 548
  • reach for the stars
Re: Tita in labyrinths
« Reply #20 on: June 07, 2018, 03:14:48 AM »
Btw, thanks for trying it daydreamer. I hope you have enjoyed yesterday your national day celebration.  :t

I mean yesterday according to the forum date, i really don't know the date there in sweden.  :idea:
Thanks, about 5 hours left of it
No I meant you become expert on this :
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/console/console-virtual-terminal-sequences
Quote from Flashdance
Nick  :  When you give up your dream, you die.
*wears a flameproof asbestos suit*

AW

  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1508
  • Let's Make ASM Great Again!
Re: Tita in labyrinths
« Reply #21 on: June 07, 2018, 03:47:18 AM »
Felipe,
You need to set the console window size to 80x25, it is not enough SetConsoleScreenBufferSize. This explains some problems.

jj2007

  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8776
  • Assembler is fun ;-)
    • MasmBasic
Re: Tita in labyrinths
« Reply #22 on: June 07, 2018, 04:09:27 AM »
True but that doesn't solve the CrLf problem.

zedd151

  • Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 850
Re: Tita in labyrinths
« Reply #23 on: June 07, 2018, 06:18:23 AM »
Quote from: jj200
Same for me on Win7-64 - no labyrinth, just one line of stars. It seems, though, that it prints the labyrinth lines, unfortunately all of them to the same row. Check your data section, and remember what CrLf means. Screenshot below.

A-ha,  I  was troubleshooting flaws on my end.  I hadn't thought about debugging the executable.

I'm not always the sharpest knife in the drawer, but I have my moments.  :P

felipe

  • Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 943
  • Eagles are just great!
Re: Tita in labyrinths
« Reply #24 on: June 07, 2018, 03:04:54 PM »
That's weird. Don't know how the size of the console window can affect this. I had resize the window (using the system menu of the console window) and i can't see anything similar to the zedd and jj screenshots.  :idea:
And what's wrong with the crlf?  :idea:

Btw, thanks for trying it jj2007.  :icon14:
Felipe.

jj2007

  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8776
  • Assembler is fun ;-)
    • MasmBasic
Re: Tita in labyrinths
« Reply #25 on: June 07, 2018, 03:43:57 PM »
And what's wrong with the crlf?
That it's not a crlf.

AW

  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1508
  • Let's Make ASM Great Again!
Re: Tita in labyrinths
« Reply #26 on: June 07, 2018, 04:46:57 PM »
That's weird. Don't know how the size of the console window can affect this. I had resize the window (using the system menu of the console window) and i can't see anything similar to the zedd
It is not by resizing it is when the default size is not  80x25 that we will see it.

zedd151

  • Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 850
Re: Tita in labyrinths
« Reply #27 on: June 07, 2018, 06:09:38 PM »

It is not by resizing it is when the default size is not  80x25 that we will see it.

Right click on title bar, select properties, in the 'Layout' tab change width to 80 and height to 25. uncheck "let system position Window" and uncheck "Wordwrap"

That does the trick . now the game displays the labrinths.


New screenshot. Reduced physical size to 75% and converted to gif for filesize


Just think I was ready to undertake a reinstall of an unmodified Windows 10.   :dazzled:
« Last Edit: July 19, 2018, 04:40:28 PM by zedd151 »
I'm not always the sharpest knife in the drawer, but I have my moments.  :P

jj2007

  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8776
  • Assembler is fun ;-)
    • MasmBasic
Re: Tita in labyrinths
« Reply #28 on: June 07, 2018, 07:02:03 PM »
uncheck "Wordwrap"
Interesting - no such option on Win7, so that seems a new feature on Win10.

Still no labyrinth on Win7, simply because the CrLfs aren't what they should be. Strange that it works on Win10, though. And Felipe has lost interest, it seems.

zedd151

  • Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 850
Re: Tita in labyrinths
« Reply #29 on: June 07, 2018, 07:29:41 PM »
Have you tried resizing the console window jj?
I'm not always the sharpest knife in the drawer, but I have my moments.  :P