Author Topic: Windows help  (Read 9409 times)

shankle

  • Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 868
Windows help
« on: January 13, 2014, 01:04:16 AM »
Running Windows 7 pro 64-bit.
I didn't make these changes and have no idea where they came from.
It effectively kills the Windows help function for me.
See Attached.....


shankle

  • Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 868
Re: Windows help
« Reply #2 on: January 13, 2014, 03:01:55 AM »
Thanks Vertograd for responding.
Running Windows 7 pro 64-bit.
I tried the registry key and  "enUS" was not there so I could not follow through.
Went to Microsoft and downloaded "Windows6.1 - kb917607b- x64.msu".
Ran it and it did not solve the problem.
????
 

GoneFishing

  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1071
  • Gone fishing
Re: Windows help
« Reply #3 on: January 13, 2014, 03:16:02 AM »
Did you contact MS techs?

shankle

  • Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 868
Re: Windows help
« Reply #4 on: January 13, 2014, 03:33:36 AM »
No I did not.

From the research I have been doing, it appears that Windows Help is dead in Windows 7.
« Last Edit: January 13, 2014, 05:24:55 AM by shankle »

Manos

  • Guest
Re: Windows help
« Reply #5 on: January 13, 2014, 06:28:36 AM »
Windows help include 16 bit code and Windows7, 64 bit does not support 16 bit code.
This is the reason that Windows Help is dead in Windows 7.

Manos.

sinsi

  • Guest
Re: Windows help
« Reply #6 on: January 13, 2014, 06:54:22 AM »
Is it a HP computer? Apparently the HP Support Assistant does this, either update or uninstall it.

GoneFishing

  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1071
  • Gone fishing
Re: Windows help
« Reply #7 on: January 13, 2014, 07:01:38 AM »
see the last post in the first link (Reply#1)
Quote
This was a link I found on the HP site which was extremely useful.

 http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&objectID=c02435801&prodTypeId=12454&prodSeriesId=5037909
...

dedndave

  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8828
  • Still using Abacus 2.0
    • DednDave
Re: Windows help
« Reply #8 on: January 13, 2014, 07:20:24 AM »
oops - guess you tried that

GoneFishing

  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1071
  • Gone fishing
Re: Windows help
« Reply #9 on: January 13, 2014, 08:37:25 AM »
oops - guess you tried that
I opened that link before posting .The article was about fixing HP Assistant problems
But now I cannot open it  :(
Am I to remove the broken link?
That article named "HP PCs - Troubleshooting HP Support Assistant (Windows Vista)" can be found in the HP Support Center's Support Documents

shankle

  • Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 868
Re: Windows help
« Reply #10 on: January 13, 2014, 08:42:34 AM »
To Sinsi,
Yep Hp Support Assistant is long gone and all the other HP Crap.
Yes it is a HP Pavilion. My 1st and last one.
I can't walk on water and I don't drink beer. Guess there is no hope for me.....

To Vertograd,
Yes I saw the post and I really don't want to put HP Support Assistant  back
on my puter. To dangerous IMHO. It's ok by me Vertograd about your last post.

To Manos,
Thank you for the clarification as to why.
Wonder what we do for Help now?????

To Dave,
Yes I did.


sinsi

  • Guest
Re: Windows help
« Reply #11 on: January 13, 2014, 10:17:23 AM »

shankle

  • Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 868
Re: Windows help
« Reply #12 on: January 13, 2014, 10:45:38 PM »
Hi Sinsi,
Can't read the fine print in your last post.
Tried zooming it and that didn't help.

sinsi

  • Guest
Re: Windows help
« Reply #13 on: January 13, 2014, 10:58:21 PM »
Not the best pic is it  :icon_rolleyes:
Code: [Select]
REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Assistance\Client\1.0\Settings]
"OnlineAssist"=dword:00000001
"IsConnected"=dword:00000001

shankle

  • Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 868
Re: Windows help
« Reply #14 on: January 14, 2014, 02:33:04 AM »
Thanks Sinsi,
I made the changes to the registry that you suggested and they worked.
I now see the regular "Help" window. When I key something in I want
to search for it just sites there doing  nothing.

I read somewhere that Microsoft has changed the format of the HELP files
and by doing so is forcing developers to use something else.
I hope this statement is somewhat correct so please correct me if it is not.

Go to the "Help" site after making the changes you suggested and you will see what
I got.