Author Topic: How can access to the BIOS without Keyboard  (Read 5293 times)

Adamanteus

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 180
Re: How can access to the BIOS without Keyboard
« Reply #15 on: June 21, 2016, 03:52:02 AM »
Maybe no jumpers, but itself CMOS must be - so, variously possible only to restore BIOS using code - that's must provide authorized by producer repair service.

mineiro

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 365
Re: How can access to the BIOS without Keyboard
« Reply #16 on: June 22, 2016, 01:43:19 AM »
I was thinking about this and you can get some troubles if you update your bios firmware because windows 10 (UEFI). I never played with UEFI, but some readings say that serial can be hardwired.
You say that spend 12 hours without battery, manual say that battery of this laptop can hold 8 hours, so maybe have another power supply.

This laptop don't have infrared so you can't use your cell phone as a pointing device (mouse). But have wi-fii, so you can try to control this laptop by using other device or computer. On archos site have a program to write firmware image but don't have yours firmware image, strange, maybe they don't like to renew drivers signature. Have generic and specific tools on this ftp.
ftp://support.archos.com/

A guy posted same problem as yours but no reply, february.
http://forum.archosfans.com/viewtopic.php?f=22&t=70753

This firmware have been done on American Megatrends, so you can try a tool on their site to read/write bios code and store on a file, after, transfer this file to other computer as a backup. The bios date is:10.13.2015, you should confirm this, try to find that.
Other point is, power on key is inside keyboard, so you can try suggested options said before on this topic. How you turn on this tablet?

Just a think, if I was an enginner of archos I will not start from the ground, only farmers do this, and this is true to O.S. and programs. So maybe have another machine that is close to yours, can be a last option if no hope. Like that approach to cesium 140 to 90 that guy said on forum.

But only write firmware if you really know whats happening, your machine can't power on if fails happen or s***t can happens. I say this because happened with me one time, when writing firmware energy goes down. My lucky is that I have exactly other machine with good bios, so, I turn on that machine, and when program asked me to press a key to write firmware, I removed bios chip very carefully while machine on, inserted bad chip on that and after pressed a key, this way I revived that bios chip. But, I was on ms-dos, a static system, bios code was loaded on memory, not sure if you can do this while inside windows, never tried.
This bios is aged to end of 2015, so why not send this machine to technical service? It's on warranty. And again, why not send an email to archos writing about this problem?

Well, only try these things said if no hope, but you have some hope like give time to time to energy goes down, you can try another person with same machine as yours to copy their firmware, so after you can try to write into this machine.

Again, yes, sorry, just to bad things don't happen, only if your's last chance, no hope. So, suppose you write a bad firmware, well, you should send this to an eletronic guy, this guy will use a flash writer machine, money evolved, ... .
I'd rather be this ambulant metamorphosis than to have that old opinion about everything

Enlightnd

  • Regular Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: How can access to the BIOS without Keyboard
« Reply #17 on: December 21, 2016, 09:17:34 AM »
On the posted pictures of the main board, there is a clear DEBUG port.

It could be as trivial as figuring out what type of debug port it is (possibly just a JTAG) and you should be able to reload and reset the bios trough that.

@mabdelouahab do you have images of the other parts of the Archos 140 Cesium? For the mainboard, another image where the chip labels are better visible?
I also saw these laptops have ports on both sides of the device, so I'm guessing there is a daughterboard with the other ports?

Really, I'd appreciate pictures of the screen+label, mainboard, battery, daughterboard, touchpad and any other part you find in there!

I'm looking to buy a couple of these (160 Euro for a 14 inch laptop that has a rather decent battery, gimme!) and am planning to add GPS, 3G, Touch and some other things (for myself a clean serial port and better keyboard with backlight).

Would be nice to start looking at and researching the components before they arrive.

K_F

  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1287
  • Anybody out there?
Re: How can access to the BIOS without Keyboard
« Reply #18 on: December 22, 2016, 08:42:43 PM »
Any hardware design engineering worth his weight in gold, would, put a hard reset button on the board somewhere.
This would reset the BIOS, which one cannot do with the CMOS settings.

The trick is to find this little thing on the mobo. It most likely is a blank space (empty pads) where a component would be placed.
If you find any of these items with a letter J (Jumper),  the usual pcb annotation standard, you have most likely found it.

I spent a good few hour on a laptop mobo sorting this one out. A few minutes to find it... a few hours to make sure what it was.
 8)
'Sire, Sire!... the peasants are Revolting !!!'
'Yes, they are.. aren't they....'

mabdelouahab

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 336
Re: How can access to the BIOS without Keyboard
« Reply #19 on: December 22, 2016, 11:19:59 PM »
I can not find a solution
I've sent him to a specialist in the capital, and has asked me to find for the device in the same model,  for the copies of the BIOS but I didn't find it.
I guess I have to get it back and search again for a solution.

GoneFishing

  • Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 950
  • Gone fishing
Re: How can access to the BIOS without Keyboard
« Reply #20 on: December 22, 2016, 11:37:46 PM »
Hi mabdelouahab,
I found a list of ARCHOS dedicated forums https://www.archos.com/en/support/support_tech/community.html
May be guys from Open AOS developer group will help you ?

EDIT: found this article :
How can I reset my device? 

They use POWER button ( when pressed for 10 sec) for RESET !

mabdelouahab

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 336
Re: How can access to the BIOS without Keyboard
« Reply #21 on: December 23, 2016, 12:58:38 AM »
Hi mabdelouahab,
I found a list of ARCHOS dedicated forums https://www.archos.com/en/support/support_tech/community.html
May be guys from Open AOS developer group will help you ?

EDIT: found this article :
How can I reset my device? 

They use POWER button ( when pressed for 10 sec) for RESET !

Hi GoneFishing, this is computer manufacturer's web site: How to restore my ARCHOS 140 Cesium to its default settings?

mabdelouahab

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 336
Re: How can access to the BIOS without Keyboard
« Reply #22 on: December 23, 2016, 01:00:34 AM »
Hi Enlightnd
@mabdelouahab do you have images of the other parts of the Archos 140 Cesium? For the mainboard, another image where the chip labels are better visible?


GoneFishing

  • Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 950
  • Gone fishing
Re: How can access to the BIOS without Keyboard
« Reply #23 on: December 23, 2016, 01:10:17 AM »
...
Hi GoneFishing, this is computer manufacturer's web site: How to restore my ARCHOS 140 Cesium to its default settings?
Yes. ?   

Did you read the page I told you above?
ID #1570
Quote
How can I reset my device?

There are several methods depending on your device: 

    If you have a physical reset hole on your device. Simply press a suitable tool (such as a paperclip) through the hole to press the button and press once to turn off your device. Then simply turn on your device.

    If you do not have a physical reset button. Simply press and hold the power button on your device for 10 seconds. Your device will turn off, you can tehn turn it back on.

    If the battery of your device is removable. You can remove it and then re-insert it.Then simply turn on your device.

hutch--

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 4813
  • Mnemonic Driven API Grinder
    • The MASM32 SDK
Re: How can access to the BIOS without Keyboard
« Reply #24 on: December 23, 2016, 01:34:11 AM »
I think you are in trouble, I went to the ARCHOS web site but the only data I could find was a user manual, not a technical manual. I downloaded you image of the board, turned it around so I could read it properly but cannot see any jumpers on it. Perhaps if you emailed them they may give you a technique to re-flash the bios.
hutch at movsd dot com
http://www.masm32.com    :biggrin:  :biggrin:

GuruSR

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 116
  • Assembler (6500, 68k, Intel), C(all), VB6, no .Net
Re: How can access to the BIOS without Keyboard
« Reply #25 on: December 31, 2016, 04:36:57 PM »
Just a Q about the keyboard, have you sought out a replacement?  Have you tried reconnecting the ribbon to "reseat" the ribbon back in, could be all that is needed.  Sometimes the ribbon doesn't make it all the way in during assembly and they work for a while and cut out.  The DBCN is how the keyboard also is removed, that black tab is a swing up, note how far the ribbon is in (usually there's a white line to indicate where it should stop, on the ribbon, but not always), pull the keyboard out and then replug it back in fully, carefully using two thumbs, swing the lock back down.  See if the keyboard responds, if not, see if there's a replacement one out there.

GuruSR.
Learned 68k Motorola Asm instruction set in 30 minutes on the way to an Amiga Developer's Forum meeting.
Following week wrote a kernel level memory pool manager in 68k assembler for fun.

Enlightnd

  • Regular Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: How can access to the BIOS without Keyboard
« Reply #26 on: January 06, 2017, 07:51:46 PM »
I ordered 5 of these things.

Once they arrive, I'll have a go at that DEBUG port on the mainboard and see if I can figure out if you can reset the BIOS trough there.

The DEBUG port on this kind of devices tends to be used exactly for that sort of thing, so we might be in luck.

Also, the comments about the keyboard, from the pictures and decades of hardware design experience, the keyboard is connected to an onboard keyboard micro controller that is then connected to the actual system as an USB device.

If attaching an external USB keyboard does not work, the onboard one won't either.

Enlightnd

  • Regular Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: How can access to the BIOS without Keyboard
« Reply #27 on: January 24, 2017, 10:04:35 AM »
ROFL, I received  my first 140 and while messing around in the bios (with some of the accessible chipset features for the EMMC) it reboots to a black screen and that's all I get for now. Heck, the LCD backlight doesn't even enable.

I've started messing with the onboard debug port to see if I can figure out what kind it is and see if I can reset the BIOS trough there, but I'll be contacting Archos to get them to tell if there isn't a less fucked up way to clear the BIOS on these devices.

The only thing they give out trough their website is a Windows Reset and it would be very peculiar if they didn't have a reset bios keycombo somewhere, fuck, even Tablets and phones have that.

mabdelouahab

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 336
Re: How can access to the BIOS without Keyboard
« Reply #28 on: January 24, 2017, 05:57:29 PM »
Enlightnd, This device has a circuit BIOS type Winbond 25q64fwig (The upper side of the second image far left) , I think that the only solution is found there, but I'm not an expert in this area

Enlightnd

  • Regular Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: How can access to the BIOS without Keyboard
« Reply #29 on: January 25, 2017, 09:21:41 AM »
After reading the documentation for that chip, knowing which one it is, is really only useful if you need to take out and rewrite the chip.

Could you tell me what the exact BIOS version is(software version, not whatever version number Archos decided to give it)?

I understand a snaffu happening like the original OP's issue, where you can't do a reset because by accident the buttons with which you could do that are disabled.

But having allowing so much in depth settings from the BIOS which allow you to do just about everything down to configuring every I2C channel from the BIOS, without having a clear oldschool "bios factory settings" style switch or header, that's just outright insane.

Looking at the DEBUG port and the pinouts on that flash chip, I'm thinking that header may be a write port for that flash chip.



Could you provide me with either screenshots or text information on all the version and brand information you can find of the BIOS software in the BIOS itself?

And if you find the option anywhere, a BIOS dump?

With an original BIOS dump I may be able to flash that chip trough the DEBUG header on the board.

With the BIOS version info I could find how to do a factory reset for the bios software itself, from the bios vendor themselves, circumventing ARCHOS' shitty tech support.


(What the hell is it with french companies and them having worse support then even pure Chinese brands?)