Author Topic: Where to get RosAsm  (Read 13764 times)

guga

  • Moderator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 957
  • Assembly is a state of art.
    • RosAsm
Where to get RosAsm
« on: May 21, 2012, 10:38:35 PM »
Here are the links to download RosAsm and the main links to help and support:


Portal
Forum


Remember...You need to dl the complete pack to run. There is no need to install. Just unzip the pack on a directory of your choice. The configuration (Color of text, comments etc) is easy. The other files used by rosasm (Equates.equ, structures.str, B_U_ASMHelp.exe etc) you may configure them on the directory named (RosAsmFiles).

If it is the 1st time you run RosAsm. the configuration dialog should open up. If not...you can configure under menu "Tools + Configuration". On the configuration dialog, choose "Companion Files" tab, like the picture below.

« Last Edit: May 31, 2012, 03:44:47 AM by guga »
Coding in Assembly requires a mix of:
80% of brain, passion, intuition, creativity
10% of programming skills
10% of alcoholic levels in your blood.

My Code Sites:
http://rosasm.freeforums.org
http://winasm.tripod.com

BurnWithMe

  • Guest
Re: Where to get RosAsm
« Reply #1 on: July 22, 2013, 01:51:07 PM »
Why not supply some defaults, like looking into the startpath for "rosasmfiles" and if its there, check for the presents of BU_asm and assign both it, and the path as defaults? (and without asking). This kind of thing is exactly what a computer is for, todo the work for you that you do not need todo yourself:) It will also be polite and look nice, I think.


guga

  • Moderator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 957
  • Assembly is a state of art.
    • RosAsm
Re: Where to get RosAsm
« Reply #2 on: July 24, 2013, 01:59:56 PM »
Hi, indeed.

in time i´ll make this modifications
Coding in Assembly requires a mix of:
80% of brain, passion, intuition, creativity
10% of programming skills
10% of alcoholic levels in your blood.

My Code Sites:
http://rosasm.freeforums.org
http://winasm.tripod.com

BurnWithMe

  • Guest
Re: Where to get RosAsm
« Reply #3 on: July 25, 2013, 07:14:10 AM »
 :t

yeohhs

  • Regular Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • I'm an INTJ aspie.
    • My Github
Re: Where to get RosAsm
« Reply #4 on: January 05, 2018, 10:08:13 AM »
I'm an INTJ aspie and a hobbyist programmer.

guga

  • Moderator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 957
  • Assembly is a state of art.
    • RosAsm
Re: Where to get RosAsm
« Reply #5 on: July 13, 2018, 07:25:01 AM »
Hi Yeohhs.

Many thanks :) I´m having few time to work on it, but i hope i can get back to the development soon. The last time i was trying to separate the functions in RosAsm in their own Dlls, making the disassembler, assembler, resources editor etc, be separated tools, in order to make it easier for thge development. Also i made some changes on the Gui, but didn´t finished yet.
Coding in Assembly requires a mix of:
80% of brain, passion, intuition, creativity
10% of programming skills
10% of alcoholic levels in your blood.

My Code Sites:
http://rosasm.freeforums.org
http://winasm.tripod.com

daydreamer

  • Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 652
  • watch Chebyshev on the backside of the Moon
Re: Where to get RosAsm
« Reply #6 on: January 26, 2019, 06:27:05 AM »
looking at code,it looks like it has same way you can put several opcodes on the same line as C++,but the difference is C++ use ";",you seem to use "|"
useful for more compact source code

Quote from Flashdance
Nick  :  When you give up your dream, you die.m
*wears a flameproof asbestos suit*
I have no idea how to compare beauty of two real8 women with SSE
If you switch to C++, x86 means 086h, which is wrong cpu
So don't switch to C++   p:

guga

  • Moderator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 957
  • Assembly is a state of art.
    • RosAsm
Re: Where to get RosAsm
« Reply #7 on: January 26, 2019, 07:54:16 AM »
Hi DayDreamer


Yeah, you can be able to put many opcode on the same line due to the usage of macros. With the help of macros you can do things like:

Code: [Select]
call 'KERNEL32.ExitProcess' &NULL

of course, in ROsAsm there´s no rigid syntax. The default  syntax is the regular assembly one, like

Code: [Select]
push 0
call 'KERNEL32.ExitProcess'

Is up to the user choose either use macros or not. Personally, i use the default Macro set on a regular daily basis because it is easier for read.

If you want to see the unfolded assembly code, just put the cursor over a macro, double left click on it (to select) and when a submenu shows up, just select "Unfold Macro" and you will see the underneath assembly code used on the macro. Ex: At this code:

Code: [Select]
    If D@Flag > XYZ_Matrice_sRGB_D65_HDTV
        mov D@Flag XYZ_Matrice_sRGB_D65_HDTV
    End_If

If you double left click on the macro "If" a submenu will show up and  you will see that this macro is actually this doing this:

Code: [Select]
******************************
*    Macros-Engine Pass 1    *
******************************

    CMP D$RGBTOCIELCHEX@FLAG 24
    JNA I1>
   
******************************
*    Macros-Engine Pass 2    *
******************************

    CMP D$EBP+32 24
    JNA I1>

About the separator "|" it´s is just a simple way to display the code. Some people like to read the code on the same line, so the separator "|" was written for that purpose. You can write things like:

Code: [Select]
fld R$Sig.Luminance | fmul R$Float_Half | fstp R$Sig.Luminance

Which are Nothing more then
Code: [Select]
fld R$Sig.Luminance
fmul R$Float_Half
fstp R$Sig.Luminance

Once i have more free time i´ll finish updating RosAsm. I had to delay the development last year but perhaps i´ll have more time this year to finish the updates i was doing. Several fixes and improves are still needed.


Coding in Assembly requires a mix of:
80% of brain, passion, intuition, creativity
10% of programming skills
10% of alcoholic levels in your blood.

My Code Sites:
http://rosasm.freeforums.org
http://winasm.tripod.com