Author Topic: ACE - ASM Code Editor  (Read 4124 times)

i Z !

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 81
    • Customizable digital arts
Re: My New ASM Code Editor
« Reply #30 on: January 30, 2019, 05:31:49 AM »
In case you didn't see:
Edit: Sinsi - You've earned the app with reminding me about this issue. I'll maybe give you the app even before your trial version expires. That is, if you don't totally dislike it...


Version 0.2.2.0 is out

I filled in the words, by which the app recognizes variable declarations (DWORD, FWORD, DF, REALx, …)

I bit a bit,
got bites from bytes.
I'll ram'em back in their RAM
and machine-gun the shit out of their f*in machine...

Try out my Automatized ASM Editor for Windows 10 for 30 days. Also visit ace-web.space!

sinsi

  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1184
Re: My New ASM Code Editor
« Reply #31 on: January 30, 2019, 09:45:38 AM »
Don't like:
Still too "fiddly" i.e. having to look all over the screen to find the key to select the opcode/register etc.
Really miss using tabs, sometimes indenting with spaces requires more space presses e.g. indent by 4 sometimes requires 6 spaces.
Opcode list is missing lots e.g. no "lea" - very common with 64-bit code.

Like:
Typing the proc definition puts the endp line there for you.
Variable/label lists

Want:
Forget opcode lists, as I said before typing "eax" is quicker
Option to create a custom list and trigger
Something similar to qeditor's menu where I can run a batch file to assemble/build/run/debug the code

Question:
What is the "casemap" menu option?
I can walk on water but stagger on beer bourbon.

i Z !

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 81
    • Customizable digital arts
Re: My New ASM Code Editor
« Reply #32 on: January 30, 2019, 04:28:35 PM »
Opcode list is missing lots e.g. no "lea" - very common with 64-bit code.

This is one of the key features of ACE - You can add or change opcodes, so the layout suits you the best. You can then also import/export the layouts.
In my next post I will give an example of adding the TEST opcode.

Like:
Typing the proc definition puts the endp line there for you.

Want:
...
Something similar to qeditor's menu where I can run a batch file to assemble/build/run/debug the code

Question:
What is the "casemap" menu option?

It happens also with MACRO - It adds the ENDM line...
I was thinking of adding a setting form, in which you would specify the location of your ml/ml64/masm32 file and another box for arguments.
I should probably also add, as you said, an additional box for other CMD commands.
In the next version you can expect at least an option to run .bat files.

Answer:

The Casemap option makes autocomplete of vars/labels to match upper/lower case.
This is the last option that I've added and I haven't fully tested it. Should work tho' ...

Thanks again for testing.

EDIT: Yesterday I finally got what you meant by "figure out the enter thing" and got a laugh off it :)
« Last Edit: January 31, 2019, 08:25:00 AM by i Z ! »
I bit a bit,
got bites from bytes.
I'll ram'em back in their RAM
and machine-gun the shit out of their f*in machine...

Try out my Automatized ASM Editor for Windows 10 for 30 days. Also visit ace-web.space!

i Z !

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 81
    • Customizable digital arts
Examples - Adding/Changing opcodes
« Reply #33 on: January 30, 2019, 05:05:32 PM »
Adding the TEST instruction to T key

- put focus on leftmost empty box
-  press T
- press Shift+T
- Input box appears, where you type the instruction.
- Click OK or press Enter

Now the shortcut for T twice is added.
You can assign the opcodes only to keys, which they appear after you press the initial letter.

Adding the CMPSx instructions to C key

As you see, after pressing C the first time, the C key already has the CMP opcode assigned, so we'll use another one (unless you want to change the shortcut for double C).

- Press Shift+desired key to change
- In the input box, type "CMPS?" (this is the same as typing  "CMPSQ,CMPSD,CMPSW,CMPSB")

-------------------------------------------------------------------

Note: Similar examples can be found on the app's help page.
When adding an opcode shortcut, enter either 1 or 4 variations, separated by commas.
The question mark, when placed on the end, serves as in previous example - it appends "Q","D","W" and "B" appropriately (matching the upper/lower case you used for the root word).
« Last Edit: January 31, 2019, 11:11:08 AM by i Z ! »
I bit a bit,
got bites from bytes.
I'll ram'em back in their RAM
and machine-gun the shit out of their f*in machine...

Try out my Automatized ASM Editor for Windows 10 for 30 days. Also visit ace-web.space!

i Z !

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 81
    • Customizable digital arts
Re: My New ASM Code Editor
« Reply #34 on: January 31, 2019, 09:52:15 AM »
e.g. indent by 4 sometimes requires 6 spaces.

I've reproduced the glitch and I'll try to correct it in the next version.

Cheers! :t

And I'll try to add the TAB.
I bit a bit,
got bites from bytes.
I'll ram'em back in their RAM
and machine-gun the shit out of their f*in machine...

Try out my Automatized ASM Editor for Windows 10 for 30 days. Also visit ace-web.space!

i Z !

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 81
    • Customizable digital arts
v0.3.0.0 available for downloading
« Reply #35 on: February 07, 2019, 06:15:44 AM »
Prepare to be amazed by my next update, I've outdone myself this time:)

Read about major changes(not many) in the Release notes

Also, in the version after that, you can expect support for compiling and for executing other commands. I've already nearly completed it, I only need to do some initial testing myself.

I think you're gonna love it.
I bit a bit,
got bites from bytes.
I'll ram'em back in their RAM
and machine-gun the shit out of their f*in machine...

Try out my Automatized ASM Editor for Windows 10 for 30 days. Also visit ace-web.space!

i Z !

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 81
    • Customizable digital arts
Screenshots of v0.4.0.0
« Reply #36 on: March 16, 2019, 01:18:20 AM »
The menus simultaneously "ooze-in" from left to right..:)






« Last Edit: March 20, 2019, 11:49:47 AM by i Z ! »
I bit a bit,
got bites from bytes.
I'll ram'em back in their RAM
and machine-gun the shit out of their f*in machine...

Try out my Automatized ASM Editor for Windows 10 for 30 days. Also visit ace-web.space!

i Z !

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 81
    • Customizable digital arts
v0.5.0.0 Released
« Reply #37 on: April 03, 2019, 11:28:20 PM »
Get it while it's fresh.

The price has been slightly reduced since the last version. Until I choose to alter the price next time, if you're looking for a bargain, the price is now probably at it's lowest point.

Also, you're still invited to try it out for 30 days. If you report an error and the circumstances under which it was thrown, you will be given the app for free. Also any unexpected behavior of the editor counts.

Visit my blog or Release notes for changes made in v0.5.0.0.
I bit a bit,
got bites from bytes.
I'll ram'em back in their RAM
and machine-gun the shit out of their f*in machine...

Try out my Automatized ASM Editor for Windows 10 for 30 days. Also visit ace-web.space!

i Z !

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 81
    • Customizable digital arts
v0.6.0.0 supports colorized code + v0.6.1.0
« Reply #38 on: April 17, 2019, 05:27:17 AM »
Choose colors, fonts and their sizes for different parts of code:






Along with fixes, adjustments...
« Last Edit: May 10, 2019, 09:24:17 PM by i Z ! »
I bit a bit,
got bites from bytes.
I'll ram'em back in their RAM
and machine-gun the shit out of their f*in machine...

Try out my Automatized ASM Editor for Windows 10 for 30 days. Also visit ace-web.space!

i Z !

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 81
    • Customizable digital arts
Re: My New ASM Code Editor
« Reply #39 on: May 10, 2019, 04:36:25 AM »
Right... Earlier today I've found out that Store Apps run in a sandboxed environment and that they have no permission to write anywhere else than in the local folder.
 My app tried to save the instruction list to the original location which probably threw an unhandled exception. Therefore, it was unusable because a user couldn't save his additional instructions.
But version 0.6.2.0 is on the way, in which those errors are fixed; I also tested the import and export options for both, instruction lists as well as the style settings.
 For the last two months, I'm having some technical issues with my development computer, so I couldn't properly test the app. But today I made the Desktop App Converter work again, so things are more or less back to normal again.

Forget opcode lists, as I said before typing "eax" is quicker

You may be quicker writing "eax", but you can't be with writing "eax,", as you can also get it with a single, or at most two keystrokes.

-------------------------------------------------------

Version 0.6.2.0 is out. Please test -- Anyone that finds a relevant bug will be given the app for free!
   
Install the 30-day trial from Microsoft Store to start testing. You, of course, won't be automatically charged for the app after the trial period expires.
   
« Last Edit: May 10, 2019, 09:27:22 PM by i Z ! »
I bit a bit,
got bites from bytes.
I'll ram'em back in their RAM
and machine-gun the shit out of their f*in machine...

Try out my Automatized ASM Editor for Windows 10 for 30 days. Also visit ace-web.space!

i Z !

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 81
    • Customizable digital arts
Watch the introduction video
« Reply #40 on: May 11, 2019, 09:16:58 PM »
I bit a bit,
got bites from bytes.
I'll ram'em back in their RAM
and machine-gun the shit out of their f*in machine...

Try out my Automatized ASM Editor for Windows 10 for 30 days. Also visit ace-web.space!