Author Topic: Change scanner resolution from windows  (Read 449 times)

Magnum

  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2304
Change scanner resolution from windows
« on: June 09, 2019, 11:08:10 AM »
I recalled getting some help here from users who use Linux and Windows.

I am using Ubuntu Mate.

I am using a Canon TS9120 scanner/printer.

Also installed the official drivers.

The scanner program scans ok, but has no way to change the resolution.

When I try to install Scangear, it says

To install software, you must be logged in to an admin account. It says to remove the cd and log as an admin.

Is there a workaround?

Thanks.

Take care,
                   Andy

Ubuntu-mate-18.04-desktop-amd64

http://www.goodnewsnetwork.org

hutch--

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 6662
  • Mnemonic Driven API Grinder
    • The MASM32 SDK
Re: Change scanner resolution from windows
« Reply #1 on: June 10, 2019, 01:53:52 AM »
Have you logged in as admin first ?
hutch at movsd dot com
http://www.masm32.com    :biggrin:  :skrewy:

LiaoMi

  • Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 574
Re: Change scanner resolution from windows
« Reply #2 on: June 10, 2019, 02:12:46 AM »
In the visual studio 2019 exactly the same situation when you install help files as a simple user, running from admin does not help. Apparently another verification method is used, an algorithm that looks for administrators and then checks, is there a user activity at the moment or not  :biggrin: I had to install help files completely from admin :sad:

TimoVJL

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 438
Re: Change scanner resolution from windows
« Reply #3 on: June 10, 2019, 04:05:43 AM »
Windows or Linux ?
With a working TWAIN drivers / system ?
May the source be with you

Magnum

  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2304
Re: Change scanner resolution from windows
« Reply #4 on: June 10, 2019, 07:25:52 AM »
Windows or Linux ?
With a working TWAIN drivers / system ?

Linux specifically Ubuntu Mate.

Yes with a working TWAIN drivers from Canon.

 
Take care,
                   Andy

Ubuntu-mate-18.04-desktop-amd64

http://www.goodnewsnetwork.org

Magnum

  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2304
Re: Change scanner resolution from windows
« Reply #5 on: June 10, 2019, 07:28:24 AM »
Have you logged in as admin first ?

With Linux, you have to give a password to login as an "admin". And for any system changes or the like, you have to supply your password each time.

Once you do that, you can do anything including erasing your entire drive.

:-)
Take care,
                   Andy

Ubuntu-mate-18.04-desktop-amd64

http://www.goodnewsnetwork.org

hutch--

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 6662
  • Mnemonic Driven API Grinder
    • The MASM32 SDK
Re: Change scanner resolution from windows
« Reply #6 on: June 11, 2019, 04:49:05 AM »
Andy,

I forgot you were running Linux.
hutch at movsd dot com
http://www.masm32.com    :biggrin:  :skrewy:

Magnum

  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2304
Re: Change scanner resolution from windows
« Reply #7 on: June 11, 2019, 05:57:22 AM »
No problem.
Take care,
                   Andy

Ubuntu-mate-18.04-desktop-amd64

http://www.goodnewsnetwork.org