I am hoping someone has an answer to this. I need to find a way to generate symbols in an x64 GoAsm program. Everything was good with GoBug until I moved over to 64-bit. Looking at symbols in a debugger is so much better than guessing at everything.
I use GoLink and x64dbg now but am open to any linker that might be used with GoAsm.
Thank you.
https://github.com/x64dbg/x64dbg/issues/2264
ML.EXE /c /coff /Cp /Zi /Zd /nologo /I:"\Masm32\Include" MyApp.asm
LINK.EXE /SUBSYSTEM:WINDOWS /DEBUG /DEBUGTYPE:CV /PDB:"MyApp.pdb" /VERSION:4.0 /LIBPATH:"\Masm32\Lib" /OUT:"MyApp.exe" MyApp.obj, MyApp.res
Not used GoAsm, so dont know if using just the microsoft linker will work, or if GoAsm.exe requires some other switch equivalent to the /Zd one used in ML.exe
Quote from: fearless on June 24, 2024, 07:09:58 PMNot used GoAsm, so dont know if using just the microsoft linker will work, or if GoAsm.exe requires some other switch equivalent to the /Zd one used in ML.exe
Thank you. That is my question, too. I will keep looking, but it is confusing, to say the least.
Ahhh.... here is wishing for a GoBug made with all 64 bits... :eusa_pray:
I am going to have to try something.
I use an older version of x64dbg, snapshot_2018-06-19-02, which I believe was one of the last versions that still supported embedded COFF debug symbols in the EXE.
I think at some point x64dbg used DbgHelp and then moved over to DIA instead from what I recall. So possibly thats the reason the older snapshot supports that, perhaps?
Quote from: wjr on July 02, 2024, 07:28:12 AMI use an older version of x64dbg, snapshot_2018-06-19-02, which I believe was one of the last versions that still supported embedded COFF debug symbols in the EXE.
That was exactly what I needed! Works great, too.
Thank you.
Same problem is with Pelles C since version 9, as it no longer have CV debug format.
Never seen before the GoBug debugger
it looks... like from the stone age but still fully functional!
Update: The way to see labels in x64dbg (using 64-bit GoAsm) is to type the word EXPORT in front of any code or data label you wish to see, e.g. "EXPORT Label: " . Then, instead of a raw address you see will the label.
That took just five months to figure out! :biggrin:
Quote from: satpro on December 30, 2024, 05:09:28 AMThat took just five months to figure out! :biggrin:
:biggrin: