I am getting these errors when I try to assemble the code:
attribute roller.asm(63) : error A2088: END directive required at end of file
attribute roller.asm(63) : fatal error A1010: unmatched block nesting : WinMain
Everything looks correct in the code with end statements so not sure why it is doing it since most of it was copied from a previous working program. Source is attached.
Also, please look at my WM_Paint code to see if everything looks ok there too.Thanks!
Tim
WinMain isn't properly defined as a procedure, as it has no ret and ENDP
WinMain proc hinstance:HINSTANCE, hprevinstance:HINSTANCE, szCmdLine:LPSTR, CmdShow:DWORD
; ... some code
ret
WinMain endp
Also there is no WndProc procedure either, so no WM_PAINT message to even look at.
And no end statement at the end of the file pointing to the entry, like:
END start
Is your source code truncated somehow, it seems incomplete???
If not, try...
.386
option casemap:none
include \masm32\include\masm32rt.inc
includelib \masm32\lib\user32.lib
includelib \masm32\lib\kernel32.lib
includelib \masm32\lib\gdi32.lib
WinMain proto :DWORD,:DWORD,:DWORD,:DWORD
.data
szAppName db "Die Roller",0
hinst HINSTANCE ?
reg_failed db "Registration failed",0
win_caption db "Die Roller",0
commandline LPSTR ?
.code
start:
invoke GetModuleHandle,0
mov hinst, eax
invoke GetCommandLine
mov commandline, eax
push SW_SHOWDEFAULT
push commandline
push 0
push hinst
call WinMain
invoke ExitProcess, eax
WinMain proc hinstance:HINSTANCE, hprevinstance:HINSTANCE, szCmdLine:LPSTR, CmdShow:DWORD
local hwnd:HWND
local msg:MSG
local wndclass:WNDCLASSEXA
mov wndclass.cbSize, sizeof wndclass
mov wndclass.style, CS_HREDRAW or CS_VREDRAW
mov wndclass.lpfnWndProc, offset WndProc
mov wndclass.cbClsExtra, 0
push 0
pop wndclass.cbWndExtra
push hinst
pop wndclass.hInstance
invoke LoadIcon, NULL, IDI_APPLICATION
mov wndclass.hIcon, eax
mov wndclass.hIconSm, eax
invoke LoadCursor, NULL, IDC_ARROW
mov wndclass.hCursor, eax
invoke GetStockObject, WHITE_BRUSH
mov wndclass.hbrBackground, eax
mov wndclass.lpszMenuName, 0
mov wndclass.lpszClassName, offset szAppName
invoke RegisterClassExA, addr wndclass
; <--- possibly some missing code here???
ret
Winmain endp
end start
I see fearless beat me to the draw...
I would think your source code had gotten corrupt somehow, there is no WndProc...
1. As others have pointed out, you have a PROC with no matching ENDP.
2. There's no END directive at the end of the code.
3. You need a message loop in the program.
4. You need a window procedure for your window (which is where your WM_PAINT handler would go).
5. You don't need any of this stuff, which is already in masm32rt.inc:
option casemap:none
includelib \masm32\lib\user32.lib
includelib \masm32\lib\kernel32.lib
includelib \masm32\lib\gdi32.lib
6. Please don't do this (push-push-call):
push SW_SHOWDEFAULT
push commandline
push 0
push hinst
call WinMain
Do this instead:
INVOKE WinMain, hInst, 0, commandLine, SW_SHOWDEFAULT
Seems like you meant to post more code than this but it somehow got left out ...
Sorry, it was my mistake. I didn't save the new code so it had an earlier saved state.
Quote from: NoCforMe on July 12, 2024, 09:34:30 AM6. Please don't do this (push-push-call):
push SW_SHOWDEFAULT
push commandline
push 0
push hinst
call WinMain
Yea that really chaps you ass doesn't it? JK :joking: Yea the pushes were in there because I was just copying and pasting from an older working window program I have. I will correct it once I get it how I want it.
Weird, Defender notifies me that my executable is suspect and scans it before it runs. I wonder if it doesn't like my random number code?
Quote from: tda0626 on July 12, 2024, 10:16:32 AMWeird, Defender notifies me that my executable is suspect and scans it before it runs. I wonder if it doesn't like my random number code?
So does the
correct and full version of your code assemble and link? Could you post the updated code?
Quote from: zedd151 on July 12, 2024, 10:27:30 AMQuote from: tda0626 on July 12, 2024, 10:16:32 AMWeird, Defender notifies me that my executable is suspect and scans it before it runs. I wonder if it doesn't like my random number code?
So does the correct and full version of your code assemble and link? Could you post the updated code?
It does and appears to work so far as intended. I wanted to check my random number generator to see if it was working properly and then display the output. Next step is to use the RECT structure to help calculate the position of the text so I can print out my attributes and then have a roll of the dice display next to them. I will probably use TextOut to do that. Then after that, capture key input to roll the dice again and update the window with new results. My source code is attached to this post. Please have a look at WM_PAINT section and let me know your thoughts. Any suggestions would be appreciated.
I'll look at it when I'm back at my computah.
Quote from: tda0626 on July 12, 2024, 10:43:59 AMPlease have a look at WM_PAINT section and let me know your thoughts.
Looks OK to me, except for one thing:
You should use
GetClientRect(), not
GetWindowRect(). The latter gives you screen coordinates when what you need are window coords., that is, relative to your window (0,0).
You can count on
GetClientRect() returning zero for both "
left" and "
top" members of
RECT.
Quote from: NoCforMe on July 12, 2024, 12:00:46 PMQuote from: tda0626 on July 12, 2024, 10:43:59 AMPlease have a look at WM_PAINT section and let me know your thoughts.
Looks OK to me, except for one thing:
You should use GetClientRect(), not GetWindowRect(). The latter gives you screen coordinates when what you need are window coords., that is, relative to your window (0,0).
You can count on GetClientRect() returning zero for both "left" and "top" members of RECT.
Thanks that is perfect. Now when I maximize and minimize the window it prints out another random number. What is the best way to to prevent that from happening? Write separate procedure for all the die rolls then on a certain keypress call that procedure again for new rolls or something like that?
Tim
Quote from: tda0626 on July 12, 2024, 10:43:59 AMThen after that, capture key input to roll the dice again and update the window with new results.
Keep in mind that this ain't DOS and you can't use INT 16 to capture keystrokes.
You can create an edit control and use that for user input. Or if all you need is a signal that the user clicked something, use a button control.
Quote from: tda0626 on July 12, 2024, 12:15:21 PMNow when I maximize and minimize the window it prints out another random number. What is the best way to to prevent that from happening?
What's probably happening is that when you change the size of the window, it "invalidates" the window, which triggers your
WM_PAINT handler.
You could set up a flag in the program that controls this. Make the flag a global (a BYTE-sized variable will work fine). If you want to disable updates until the user does something, set the flag to
FALSE, then check it in your
WM_PAINT handler. If the flag is false, then bypass the code that prints out another random #. Set it to
TRUE when you want a new random # to display.
Important: Make sure you still call
BeginPaint() and
EndPaint() in your WM_PAINT handler, even if you don't change the display. Otherwise the
WM_PAINT messages will pile up and bad things will happen. The sequence of those two calls removes the paint request from the queue.
First, I put the rand routines in WM_CREATE for the initial random number.
Then I also put it in WM_CHAR using the space bar to initiate next random number(s)... all of that plus commented out the random routine from WM_PAINT.
I did not change the positioning of the text, I'll leave it for you. :biggrin:
.386
option casemap:none
include \masm32\include\masm32rt.inc
includelib \masm32\lib\user32.lib
includelib \masm32\lib\kernel32.lib
includelib \masm32\lib\gdi32.lib
WinMain proto :DWORD,:DWORD,:DWORD,:DWORD
RNDNumber proto :dword, :DWORD
WndProc proto :DWORD,:DWORD,:DWORD,:DWORD
.data
szAppName db "Attribute Roller",0
hinst HINSTANCE ?
reg_failed db "Registration failed",0
win_caption db "Attribute Roller",0
commandline LPSTR ?
mainseed dd 0
numbtoASCII db 3 dup (0)
rand dd 0
Attributes STRUCT
strength db "STR:",0
dexterity db "DEX:",0
constitution db "CON:",0
intelligence db "INT:",0
wisdom db "WIS:",0
charisma db "CHR:",0
Attributes ENDS
.code
start:
invoke GetModuleHandle,0
mov hinst, eax
invoke GetCommandLine
mov commandline, eax
push SW_SHOWDEFAULT
push commandline
push 0
push hinst
call WinMain
invoke ExitProcess, eax
WinMain proc hinstance:HINSTANCE, hprevinstance:HINSTANCE, szCmdLine:LPSTR, CmdShow:DWORD
local hwnd:HWND
local msg:MSG
local wndclass:WNDCLASSEXA
mov wndclass.cbSize, sizeof wndclass
mov wndclass.style, CS_HREDRAW or CS_VREDRAW
mov wndclass.lpfnWndProc, offset WndProc
mov wndclass.cbClsExtra, 0
push 0
pop wndclass.cbWndExtra
push hinst
pop wndclass.hInstance
invoke LoadIcon, NULL, IDI_APPLICATION
mov wndclass.hIcon, eax
mov wndclass.hIconSm, eax
invoke LoadCursor, NULL, IDC_ARROW
mov wndclass.hCursor, eax
invoke GetStockObject, WHITE_BRUSH
mov wndclass.hbrBackground, eax
mov wndclass.lpszMenuName, 0
mov wndclass.lpszClassName, offset szAppName
invoke RegisterClassExA, addr wndclass
.if eax==0
invoke MessageBoxA, NULL, offset reg_failed, offset szAppName, MB_ICONERROR
ret
.endif
invoke CreateWindowExA,\
WS_EX_LEFT,\
offset szAppName,\
offset win_caption,\
WS_OVERLAPPEDWINDOW ,\
CW_USEDEFAULT,\
CW_USEDEFAULT,\
CW_USEDEFAULT,\
CW_USEDEFAULT,\
0,\
NULL,\
hinstance,\
NULL
mov hwnd, eax
invoke ShowWindow, hwnd, SW_SHOWNORMAL
invoke UpdateWindow, hwnd
messageLoop:
invoke GetMessage, addr msg, 0, 0, 0
cmp eax, 0
je endLoop
invoke TranslateMessage, addr msg
invoke DispatchMessage, addr msg
jmp messageLoop
endLoop:
mov eax, msg.wParam
ret
WinMain endp
WndProc proc hWnd:HWND, message:UINT, wParam:WPARAM, lParam:LPARAM
local hdc:HDC
local ps:PAINTSTRUCT
local rc:RECT
local ft:FILETIME
SWITCH message
CASE WM_CHAR
switch wParam
case VK_SPACE ; <-- spacebar
invoke GetSystemTimeAsFileTime, addr ft
mov eax, ft.dwLowDateTime
mov mainseed, eax
invoke RNDNumber, 18, mainseed
;--------------------------------------
;-Convert to ASCII and then display result-
mov eax, rand
inc eax ; Only want values from 1-18
xor edx, edx
mov ecx, 10
div ecx
add edx, 48
add eax, 48
mov numbtoASCII, al
mov numbtoASCII+1, dl
invoke InvalidateRect, hWnd, 0, TRUE
endsw
CASE WM_CREATE
invoke GetSystemTimeAsFileTime, addr ft
mov eax, ft.dwLowDateTime
mov mainseed, eax
invoke RNDNumber, 18, mainseed
;--------------------------------------
;-Convert to ASCII and then display result-
mov eax, rand
inc eax ; Only want values from 1-18
xor edx, edx
mov ecx, 10
div ecx
add edx, 48
add eax, 48
mov numbtoASCII, al
mov numbtoASCII+1, dl
CASE WM_PAINT
invoke BeginPaint, hWnd, addr ps
mov hdc, eax
invoke GetWindowRect, hWnd, addr rc
;-Seed Random Number Generator---------
; invoke GetSystemTimeAsFileTime, addr ft
; mov eax, ft.dwLowDateTime
; mov mainseed, eax
; invoke RNDNumber, 18, mainseed
;
; ;--------------------------------------
;
; ;-Convert to ASCII and then display result-
;
; mov eax, rand
; inc eax ; Only want values from 1-18
; xor edx, edx
; mov ecx, 10
; div ecx
; add edx, 48
; add eax, 48
; mov numbtoASCII, al
; mov numbtoASCII+1, dl
invoke DrawText,hdc,offset numbtoASCII,-1,addr rc,DT_CENTER or DT_VCENTER
;------------------------------------------
invoke EndPaint, hWnd, addr ps
ret
CASE WM_DESTROY
invoke PostQuitMessage, 0
ret
ENDSW
invoke DefWindowProc, hWnd, message, wParam, lParam
ret
WndProc endp
RNDNumber proc modulus:dword, seed:dword
mov eax, seed ; seed = seed XOR ( seed << 1 )
shl eax, 1
xor eax, seed
mov seed, eax
mov eax, seed ; seed = seed XOR ( seed >> 5 )
shr eax, 5
xor eax, seed
mov seed, eax
mov eax, seed ; mainseed = seed XOR ( seed << 6 )
shl eax, 6
xor eax, seed
mov seed, eax ; use mainseed to seed the next call to RNDNumber
mov eax, seed ; mainseed = seed XOR ( seed << 31 )
shl eax, 31
xor eax, seed
mov mainseed, eax ; use mainseed to seed the next call to RNDNumber
xor edx, edx
div modulus
mov rand, edx ; Store remainder
ret
RNDNumber endp
END start
There are most likely other ways to do the same. I just offer one example here. :tongue: It is not perfect, but should give you some ideas.
Sorry for the long delay, Tim. Real life interferes and I had forgotten about this til just now.
Btw, no ml errors here nor any Defender issues (I'm running Windows 7). :cool:
Looks OK.
You can get rid of the following:
; These are already in masm32rt.inc:
includelib \masm32\lib\user32.lib
includelib \masm32\lib\kernel32.lib
includelib \masm32\lib\gdi32.lib
; Totally unnecessary: CreateWindowEx() will take care of this:
invoke ShowWindow, hwnd, SW_SHOWNORMAL
invoke UpdateWindow, hwnd
; but add this style when you create the window:
WS_OVERLAPPEDWINDOW or WS_VISIBLE,\
Quote from: NoCforMe on July 14, 2024, 04:03:06 AMLooks OK.
You can get rid of the following:
Was only getting the random number generation out of WM_PAINT. Will leave the other fixes to tda0626.
Could as well show workaround for one ml error i found out in my program
Its about to compare 4 bytes with one single .if eax==01010101h
.data
Hand1 db 0,0,0,0,0
lea esi,[hand1+ebx*2] ;workaround below error
;mov eax,[hand1+ebx*2];error A2070
mov eax,[esi]
Well, if this threw an error:
mov eax,[hand1+ebx*2];error A2070
then how about
mov eax,DWORD PTR [hand1+ebx*2]
That should fix it.
David's solution is correct.
.data
Hand1 db 0,0,0,0,0
.code
mov eax, dword ptr [hand1+ebx*2]
What happens here is that you try to a BYTE variable into a DWORD size register. That is technically possible but Masm throws an error, thus warning you that you are trying to do unorthodox things.
Now, if you are convinced that you really want to do that, you can override the error using dword ptr [whatever].
Quote from: NoCforMe on July 14, 2024, 04:03:06 AMLooks OK.
You can get rid of the following:
; Totally unnecessary: CreateWindowEx() will take care of this:
invoke ShowWindow, hwnd, SW_SHOWNORMAL
invoke UpdateWindow, hwnd
; but add this style when you create the window:
WS_OVERLAPPEDWINDOW or WS_VISIBLE,\
Without startup code ShowWindow isn't important.
Example of startup code in C
GetStartupInfo(&si);
ExitProcess(WinMain(GetModuleHandle(NULL), NULL, szCmdLine,
(si.dwFlags & STARTF_USESHOWWINDOW) ? si.wShowWindow : SW_SHOWDEFAULT));
Thanks david
.data
Ace2 db 0 ;copy of ace here
Twos db 0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0
Ace db 0
.code
...previous code checks statistics on number of twos to aces and write to twos db to aces db
Mov ebx,0
M2m ace2,ace
L1:
Mov eax, dword ptr [ace2+ebx]
Mov dl,[ace2+5+ebx]
Tim, did you mean to add something? All I see in your post is an oddly truncated quote from myself, and nothing from you. :tongue:
Quote from: jj2007 on July 15, 2024, 05:36:20 PMQuote from: daydreamer on July 15, 2024, 02:23:16 AMM2m ace2,ace
No error? Which macro is that?
sorry forgot m2m memory is made out of push/pop,means it doesnt work with bytes
Quote from: zedd151 on July 14, 2024, 01:30:27 AMFirst, I put the rand routines in WM_CREATE for the initial random number.
Then I also put it in WM_CHAR using the space bar to initiate next random number(s)... all of that plus commented out the random routine from WM_PAINT.
I did not change the positioning of the text, I'll leave it for you. :biggrin:
There are most likely other ways to do the same. I just offer one example here. :tongue: It is not perfect, but should give you some ideas.
Sorry for the long delay, Tim. Real life interferes and I had forgotten about this til just now.
Btw, no ml errors here nor any Defender issues (I'm running Windows 7). :cool:
This gives me some good ideas. I appreciate this. Thank you.
Tim
Quote from: zedd151 on July 16, 2024, 06:53:36 AMTim, did you mean to add something? All I see in your post is an oddly truncated quote from myself, and nothing from you. :tongue:
Not sure how that happened but asked for deletion.
Quote from: tda0626 on July 16, 2024, 10:18:42 PMNot sure how that happened but asked for deletion.
In the future, you can simply edit your posts, at any time after you make them.
QuoteQuote from: tda0626 on July 16, 2024, 10:18:42 PMNot sure how that happened but asked for deletion.
In the future, you can simply edit your posts, at any time after you make them.
Yes, in fact I'd have thought you may already have been aware of that ?? :smiley:
From the choices (which should be visible in the Lower Right of you Post, (shown below), you can choose either "Quick Edit" or "More", which will allow you to choose 'Modify' to give you Full access to the Post Editor available when you initially wrote your post :smiley:
Edit_1.PNG
(https://i.postimg.cc/bsCtJGwk/modify.jpg) (https://postimg.cc/bsCtJGwk)
Beat me to it, :smiley: ... I was on the phone. ... Thanks :thumbsup: