I am trying to get the life program in higher graphics mode.
C:\16_BIT>tasm life.asm
Turbo Assembler Version 4.1 Copyright (c) 1988, 1996 Borland International
Line 87 or [byte di],10h ;Birth: add 10h
Line 43 mov ebx,[033Ch] ;Seed RNG with clock
Assembling file: life.asm
*Warning* life.asm(43) [Constant] assumed to mean immediate constant
**Error** life.asm(87) Need right square bracket
*Warning* life.asm(87) Argument needs type override
Andy,
try this:
[font=courier]
Line 43: mov ebx, 033ch
Line 87 or byte ptr [di], 10h
[/font]
Gunther
Hi,
Depending on what you are actually wanting to do, the following
might be a valid correction to Line 43.
MOV EBX,DS:[033CH]
My code loads from a memory location, Gunther's loads a constant
without an error message.
HTH,
Steve N.
Thanks gentlemen.
I will study and use what looks appropriate for the code.
Andy
; life.asm By Vladislav Kaipetsky and Tenie Remmel
; Tasm code
.model small
.586
.stack 200h
.data
Vesa_Err db "Can not set Vesa mode !",0
.code
Start:
SETUP101: ; Initialize for mode 101, 640 x 480 x 256 colors
mov ax,@data
mov ds,ax
MOV AH,4FH ; VESA functions
MOV AL,2 ; Set Video mode
MOV BX,101h ; = video mode
INT 10H
; Should check for success/failure here
CMP AX,4FH ; AL = 4FH, AH = 0 for success
JNZ SET101
jmp Next
SET101:
;CALL RESET_VID
MOV DX,OFFSET VESA_ERR
;print error message and exit
mov ah,9
int 21h
mov ax,4c00h
int 21h
next:
mov ds,ax ;DS = 13h
mov ebx,[033Ch] ;Seed RNG with clock
mov ax,cs ;DS, ES = virtual video
add ah,10h
mov ds,ax
mov es,ax
xor cx,cx ;64K bytes
RandLoop: add ebx,ebx ;Generate random number
jnc RandSkip
xor bl,197
stc
RandSkip: sbb al,al ;Mask for 0 or 15
and al,15
stosb ;Store byte
loop RandLoop ;Loop back
push 0A000h ;ES = video memory
pop es
MainLoop: mov si,320 ;Display this frame
push si
xor di,di
mov cx,32000
rep movsw
mov cx,64000 ;Set up for LifeLoop
pop di
LifeLoop: mov ax,-1 ;Get boundary count
sub al,[di-1]
sub ah,[di+1]
sub al,[di-321]
sub ah,[di+319]
sub ax,[di-320]
sub ax,[di+320]
add al,ah
and al,0Fh
cmp al,1 ;2 = stay, 3 = birth
jl LifeStay ;any other = death
jg LifeLB ;actual value is 2 less
or [byte di],10h ;Birth: add 10h
jmp LifeLB
LifeStay: mov al,[di] ;Stay: add 10h if it's on
add al,al
or [di],al
LifeLB: inc di ;Loop back
loop LifeLoop
CleanLoop: mov al,[di] ;Get pixel
and al,10h ;10h, 1Fh -> 0Fh
cmp al,1 ;00h, 0Fh -> 00h
adc al,-1
mov [di],al ;Set pixel
inc di ;Loop back
loop CleanLoop
mov ah,1 ;Check for key
int 16h
jz MainLoop ;Loop if no key
mov ax,3 ;Set text mode
int 10h
ret ;Return
End Start
Oops.
I got this message. "NTVDM CPU has encountered an illegal instruction."
cs:0000 ip:01a3 op:f0 4e 67 00 f0
Choose close to terminate app.
I am thinking this is not compatible with the Vesa mode 101 part of the code.
push 0A000h ;ES = video memory
pop es
For mode 101h this is what one of my old test programs returns:
VBE version = 0200h
Modes supported by this VBE implementation (hex):
0100 0101 0102 0103 0110 0111 0112 0113 0114 0115
010A
mode = 0101h
Mode is supported by the hardware configuration
BIOS TTY output functions are NOT supported
Mode is color
Mode is graphics
Mode is VGA compatible
Mode supports banking of the frame buffer
Mode does NOT support double scanning
Mode does NOT support interlaced operation
Mode does NOT support hardware triple buffering
Host memory window A is relocatable
Host memory window A is readable
Host memory window A is writeable
Host memory window B is NOT relocatable
Host memory window B is NOT readable
Host memory window B is NOT writeable
Frame buffer memory granularity = 64KB
Host memory window size = 64KB
Host memory window A segment = A000h
Host memory window B segment = 0000h
Banking function offset = 7153h
Banking function segment = C000h
Bytes per scan line = 640
X resolution = 640
Y resolution = 480
X character size = 8
Y character size = 16
Number of planes = 1
Bits per pixel = 8
Number of banks = 1
Memory model type = Packed pixel
Bank size in KB = 0
Number of image pages = 50
Red mask size = 0
Red field position = 0
Green mask size = 0
Green field position = 0
Blue mask size = 0
Blue field position = 0
Reserved mask size = 0
Reserved mask position = 0
Direct color mode info = 0
640*480*8bpp = 307200 bytes, so obviously the entire screen will not fit in the 64KB host memory window. Where in your code are you controlling the banking?
Andy,
Michael is right. You should check my VESA source; it's an example for bank switching.
Gunther
I will check out the source.
Andy
Vladislav Kaipetsky and Tenie Remmel wrote the code for life.asm.
I understand about 20% of the code, I have done very graphics programming.
I found something interesting with svga.exe.
I am using an AOC monitor with the laptop monitor turned off.
When I ran the program, I picked a mode (forgot which one) and the screen went black and then on to a BSOD.
Maybe it could not detect which Vesa modes that the external monitor could do ?
Andy
Hi,
No, it is (probably) not that simple. If you look at my reply to
Gunther in the PowerBASIC forum, when I tested a desktop, the
monitor could not support the highest resolution, but the program
did not misbehave. Your computer with Windows may have a
problem using an external monitor using the VESA emulation. Or
some such.
Steve N.
I wondered why RBIL has so many listings for all the video cards.
Looks like the video card makers are like Linux.
Everyone is still doing their own thing.
The posted code looks good except that it assumes 640x480/8-bit to be
Mode 101 on all cards. Could be that your 1/4 result comes from a
640x480/32-bit mode, but it can be another resolution as well.
VESA-mode numbers unfortunately don't follow any standard.
Even different graphic-cards from one vendor may show up with apart
mode-set numbering. Also most non-VESA numbers (<0x0100) are Vendor-
specific (see RBIL INT10/00 Table 00010).
Mode 3 (the BIOS-default) seem to be the only reliable.
The only way to get/set desired resolutions by VESA-numbers is to
check on supported modes (INT10/4F01) and list what's of interest.
Of course you can also try to get info from your graphic-card Vendor,
even this may than work only correct on your and equal machines.
__
wolfgang
Hi,
It should be noted that Wolfgang responded to your posting
in comp.lang.asm.x86.. Where you posted the FIRE.COM ASM
source, modified to set Mode 101H rather than Mode 13H. And
you said.
QuoteI am trying to get this 16 bit code to display in Vesa Mode 101.
It assembles O.K., but the fire is only on the top 1/4 of the screen.
Now I am attaching a modified FIRE.COM. I have added (a whole
bunch of) code to change VESA video pages/banks (and some debug
code). Here is most of the relevant changes.
First, code to change banks (there are 4.68+ banks in Mode 101H).
I used to need the granularity stuff for an old video card. It is now
commented out.
; - - - Setup103 - - -
VESA_ERR DB 'Failed to set VESA mode.',13,10,'$'
CurPage DW 0 ; Current 64k page in VESA Window SRN
PageGran DW 0 ; Granularity factor for window SRN
TrueSize DW 0 ; Size of true color pixel in bytes SRN
SetPageNum DW 0
VidMode EQU 101H
; - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
; DX = Implied segment / 64k bank
; 14 August 2001
PUBLIC SetPage
SETPAGE PROC NEAR
PUSH BX ; Save BX pointer within bank
MOV [CurPage],DX
;; MOV AX,[PageGran]
;; MUL DX ; definitely implies we don't need to clear elsewhere
;; MOV DX,AX
MOV AX,4F05H ; VESA change bank
MOV BX,0
INT 10H
; CMP AX,4FH ; AL = 4FH, AH = 0 for success
; JNZ SET101
POP BX
RET
SETPAGE ENDP
Then some code to actually swap banks inserted into the source.
MainLoop: push fs
push gs ;DS = frame 1
pop es ;ES = frame 2
pop ds ;ES = frame 2
INC [SetPageNum]
AND [SetPageNum],3
MOV DX,[SetPageNum]
CALL SetPage
mov si, 321 ;SI = ( 1, 1), DI = (1, 0)
That should duplicate the fire effect in each of the first four banks.
Assuming your video card is compatible with mine.
Converting from the 320 x 200 Mode 13H coordinates to the
640 x 480 coordinates of Mode 101H is the hard part. I am
working on converting a star field program that I posted earlier.
And it is taking much longer than I thought it would take.
Regards,
Steve N.
Hi Andy,
Quote from: Magnum on August 18, 2013, 11:16:47 PM
Everyone is still doing their own thing.
of course, and that was announced in 1998. Here's a quote from the VBE 3.0 specification (VESA BIOS EXTENSION (VBE)
Core Functions, Standard, Version: 3.0, Date: September 16, 1998), p. 19:
Quote
Starting with VBE version 2.0, VESA will no longer define new VESA mode numbers and it will no longer be mandatory to support these old mode numbers. OEM's who wish to add new VBE mode numbers to their implementations, must make sure that all new modes are defined with mode numbers above 0x100, However, it is highly recommended that BIOS implementations continue to support these mode numbers for compatibility with older software and add new mode numbers after the last VESA defined mode number. VBE 2.0-aware applications should follow the guidelines in Appendix 5 -
Application Programming Considerations - for setting a desired mode.
Therefore, your application has to check the available VESA modes during runtime. That's the trick.
Gunther
Andy,
The early SVGA adapters were all over the place. The VBE standard was developed by the industry to correct the problem. It defines a set of extensions to the VGA BIOS that you can use to determine which standard modes are supported and what the characteristics of the modes are. If you don't have or can't get the standard you should be able to determine at least most of what you need from RBIL.
even before the IBM EGA, they were all over the place
fortunately, many of those old cards are no longer in use
i had one that would support most EGA modes, and hi-res text if you had an NEC multi-sync monitor (i still have a few of those monitors - lol)
the big issue, back then, was variations in the chip-sets
there were a half-dozen or so chip-sets in wide use, and some paged a little differently
Quote from: dedndave on August 19, 2013, 04:21:54 AM
the big issue, back then, was variations in the chip-sets
there were a half-dozen or so chip-sets in wide use, and some paged a little differently
Hi,
Yeah, the granularity in the code above was for a western Digital
card with 4k granularity. Most everything now is 64K. And some cards
supported 2 windows into the video memory. The one I am working
on now only has one. Makes moving things around a pain. 64k windows
with 64k granularity sort of negates any usefulness of that feature.
Regards,
Steve N.
I see by the code that it's a lot of work setting up Vesa modes.
Since they had Vesa for so long, is the reason there was so little 16 bit code written for it is cuz of the "un-standardized" video cards ?
Andy
Hi,
It is not hard to set a VESA mode. It is not hard to do some
things in that mode. But some things are very hard to do due to
the screen being composed of many banks of video memory.
You cannot count on accessing more than one bank at a time.
And you have to cope with non-overlapping windows with most
cards.
So, there is little difference in an animated GIF display program
between the Mode 13H VGA and teh MODE 111H VESA implementations.
08-02-02 02:10p 26,963 GIF13T.EXE
08-02-02 12:36p 28,257 GIF111T.EXE
However the Mode 13H and Mode 101H star field or coral snake
demos I have posted show a different story.
24-07-13 11:53a 863 STARSGAM.COM
21-08-13 01:21p 5,109 STARSGAM.EXE
There was a fair amount of 16-bit VESA code written. But
Windows and Linux sort of squashed all of that. LxPic is a
capable picture viewing program for instance. Supports thumbnails,
slide shows, and varying the image contrast among other things.
DOS Palmtop Freeware (http://hplx.pgdn.de/)
Cheers,
Steve N.
Quote from: Magnum on August 17, 2013, 10:26:28 PM
Oops.
I got this message. "NTVDM CPU has encountered an illegal instruction."
cs:0000 ip:01a3 op:f0 4e 67 00 f0
Choose close to terminate app.
I am thinking this is not compatible with the Vesa mode 101 part of the code.
push 0A000h ;ES = video memory
pop es
Nope. I think you are using an operating system greater than Windows XP. I get this message in Windows Vista. I think that the OS does not like to support those video modes anymore. I tried to use an old 16bit DOS app and it says that 16bit applications are not supported in console mode. It looks that the only way to work around it is to use a virtual machine. Try virtualbox and build MS-DOS or maybe a Windows XP box from that and try it.
Thanks.