The MASM Forum

General => The Campus => Topic started by: xandaz on November 27, 2020, 06:06:28 AM

Title: more than one condition on a single line of code... help
Post by: xandaz on November 27, 2020, 06:06:28 AM
    ....how do i do more than one condition on a single line o code? it would be something like this
.if ax==IDB:OPEN or .if  ax==IDM_OPEN
    Can someone help. should be simple. ty in advance
Title: Re: more than one condition on a single line of code... help
Post by: jj2007 on November 27, 2020, 06:18:10 AM
.if ax==IDB:OPEN || ax==IDM_OPEN

(but I doubt IDB:OPEN will assemble)
Title: Re: more than one condition on a single line of code... help
Post by: xandaz on November 27, 2020, 06:46:26 AM
 ty jj. i knew it was something like that. thanks
Title: Re: more than one condition on a single line of code... help
Post by: hutch-- on November 27, 2020, 01:20:36 PM
If you have problems with multiple test conditions, you can always nest them one inside the other.